HomeMy WebLinkAboutItem 08PUBLIC HEARING TO CONSIDER THE CREATION OF A HOUSING IMPROVEMENT
[…] Supporting Information
• Ordinance and Ordinance Summary authorizing the creation of a HIA
• emos d- • 6/11/12 an •/8/12 from Springsted Inc. and the Dakota County CDA
'rf: L. • Ison
Community and Economic Development Director
Item No.
c: Deborah Haugh, Dakota County CDA, Carin Rosengren, Keller Property Management
Financial Impact: $ None Budgeted: Y/N Source:
AN ORDINANCE ESTABLISHING THE NIAKWA VILLAGE SECOND ADDITION HOUSING
IMPROVEMENT AREA PURSUANT TO MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTIONS 428A.11 TO 428A.21.
1.01. The City of Lakeville ( "City ") is authorized under Minnesota Statutes, Sections
428A.11 to 428A.21 (the "Act ") to establish by ordinance a housing improvement area within
which housing improvements are made or constructed and the costs of the improvements are
paid in whole or in part from fees imposed within the area.
Policy.
Section 1. Recitals.
ORDINANCE NO.
CITY OF LAKEVILLE
DAKOTA COUNTY, MINNESOTA
BE IT ORDAINED by the City Council of the City of Lakeville as follows:
1.02. The Lakeville City Council ( "Council ") has adopted a Housing Improvement Area