HomeMy WebLinkAbout0892ORDINANCE NO. 892
[…] HomeMy WebLinkAbout0892ORDINANCE NO. 892
CITY OF LAKEVILLE
DAKOTA COUNTY, MINNESOTA
AN ORDINANCE ESTABLISHING THE NIAKWA VILLAGE SECOND ADDITION HOUSING
IMPROVEMENT AREA PURSUANT TO MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTIONS 428A.11 TO 428A.21.
BE IT ORDAINED by the City Council of the City of Lakeville as follows:
Section 1. Recitals
1.01. The City of Lakeville ( "City ") is authorized under Minnesota Statutes, Sections
428A.11 to 428A.21 (the "Act ") to establish by ordinance a housing improvement area within
which housing improvements are made or constructed and the costs of the improvements are
paid in whole or in part from fees imposed within the area.
1.02. The Lakeville City Council ( "Council ") has adopted a Housing Improvement Area
Policy.
1.03. The City has determined a need to establish the Niakwa Village Second Addition
Housing Improvement Area as further defined herein, in order to facilitate certain