The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Unpaid water bills, however, are a lien on the property to which the service was provided. If the property is sold or the ownership transferred, the lien remains.” Page 312 of 362 At the time the City provides water service to a property the City has an enforceable lien on the property for the cost of the water provided. Minnesota Statutes, Section 514.67 provides: “All charges…of any nature now or hereafter authorized or required by law…shall constitute and be a first and prior lien from the date of such…service upon all property in this state subject to taxation as the property of the person from whom such charges and expenses are by law authorized or required to be collected. No record of such lien shall be deemed necessary.” The statute’s validity as applied to unpaid utility charges has been upheld in Re Sheldahl, Inc. 298 B.R. 874 (Bankr. D. Minn. 2003).