The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Minnesota Statutes, Section 514.67 provides: “All charges…of any nature now or hereafter authorized or required by law…shall constitute and be a first and prior lien from the date of such…service upon all property in this state subject to taxation as the property of the person from whom such charges and expenses are by law authorized or required to be collected. No record of such lien shall be deemed necessary.” The statute’s validity as applied to unpaid utility charges has been upheld in Re Sheldahl, Inc. 298 B.R. 874 (Bankr. D. Minn. 2003). Minnesota Statute, Section 444.075, Subd. 3 further provides: “The governing body may make the charge a charge against the owner, lessee, occupant, or all of them and may provide and covenant for certifying unpaid charges to the county auditor with taxes against the property served for collection as other taxes are collected.” City Code Section 7-5-6-4 also authorizes the City Council to certify unpaid charges to taxes. Unpaid utility charges, special assessments and real estate taxes are all liens against the property. The liens and their enforceability are not impaired by the transfer of ownership.