(Published Aug 18, 2010) The main feature of the Tobacco Modernization and Compliance Act of 2010 (Chapter 255 (Link to: https:/ /www.revisor.rnn.gov/laws /.`?id= 255 &doctype= Chaprer &year =2010 &type =0)) is to expand the definition of what is regulated as tobacco in the state of Minnesota. "Tobacco products" were formally defined in Minnesota Statutes, section 297F.01, subdivision 19 (Lint( to: hops: / /www.rovisor.nzn.gov /statutes / ?id =297F.01) as: "Cigars; little cigars; cheroots; stogies; periques; granulated, plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed, and other smoking tobacco; snuff; snuff flour; cavendish; plug and twist tobacco; fine -cut and other chewing tobacco; shorts; refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings and sweepings of tobacco, and other kinds and forms of tobacco." The definition is now expanded to also include: "Any products containing, made, or derived from tobacco that is intended for human consumption, whether chewed, smoked, absorbed, dissolved, inhaled, snorted, sniffed, or ingested by any other means, or any component, part, or accessory of a