The county auditor shall certify the tax capacity thereof as most recently certified by the commissioner of revenue and add it to the original tax capacity of the tax increment financing district. Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 469.176, Subdivision 6, "if, after four years from the date of certification of the original tax capacity of the tax increment financing district . . ., no demolition, rehabilitation or renovation of parcel or other site preparation, including improvement of a street adjacent to a property but not installation of utility service including sewer or water systems, has been commenced on a parcel located within a tax increment financing district by the authority or by the owner of the parcel in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, no additional tax increment may be taken from that parcel and the original tax capacity value of that parcel shall be excluded from the original tax capacity of the tax increment financing district. If the authority or the owner of the parcel subsequently commences demolition, rehabilitation or renovation or other site preparation on that parcel including improvement of a street adjacent to that parcel, in accordance with the tax increment financing plan, the authority shall certify to the county auditor in the annual disclosure report that the activity has Limitation on the Use of Tax Increment All revenues derived from tax increment shall be used in accordance with the tax increment financing plan. The revenues shall be used to finance or otherwise pay public redevelopment costs pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Chapter 469. These revenues shall not be used to circumvent existing levy limit law.